Race Reports w/e 9th September 2018

Gemma and Kieran complete the ALPS double, Geraldine and Brigid are category winners in Larne, Rodney finishes in the top ten in Killyleagh plus there was strong club representation at the Great North Run.

Larne 10k

The big local event of the weekend was the Larne 10k, an increasing popular run and now part of the Novosco Grand Prix series.

Jim Moore was the first club athlete over the line, securing 14th place in 39:49, followed by Geraldine Quigley (43:03). Geraldine also won her age category, as did Brigid Quinn. Well done to both.

Next to finish was Stephen Gage (47:00) while also running in club colours were Adrian Dodds, Helene Drummond, Elizabeth Speedy and Debbie Watters.

ALPS Life Run 2018
Congratulations to Gemma Moore and Kieran Scullion who completed the double for Ballymena Runners at the ALPS Life Run 10k on Sunday at Delamont Country Park, securing top place on the podium as 1st Female and 1st Male respectively.

Tannaghmore 5k & 10k
A number of Ballymena Runners made the short journey along the A26 to compete in the Tannaghmore 5k and 10k races.

In the 5k event Judith Worthington was the overall winner, beating the entire field to clock at time of 21:01. Well done Judith!

Meanwhile, in the 10k, James Turtle was just pipped at the post, securing the runners-up spot in 37:25 on what he described as a 'tough course with hills throughout'.

Next home for the club was John McClelland (6th; 42:53) followed by John Lilley (15th; 45:56). Also running were Jonathan Johnston, Michael Johnston and Helen McCormack.

Great North Run
The club were well represented at the iconic Great North Run on Sunday, the largest half marathon in the world attracting some 50,000+ runners to Newcastle upon Tyne before finishing on the South Shields seaside.

Leading the Ballymena Runners charge was Neil Douglas, who completed the 13.1 mile route in 1:23:57 to finish 173rd overall just ahead of club mate Jason Wilson (1:24:13) who came home in 181st place.

First lady from the club to cross the line was Elle Forrest Reid (1:42:24) whilst also running were Lorraine & Neil Craig, Gillian Rennie, Michael Steele and Sarah Woods.

Killyleagh Half Marathon
Rodney Agnew was the sole entrant from Ballymena Runners to compete in the Killyleagh Half Marathon on Friday evening, a rural course which took in views of Strangford Lough and Killyleagh Castle.

And, as usual, Rodney performed admirably, finishing in 8th spot in a time of 1:24:13.

 Kieran Scullion and Gemma Moore - 1st Male and 1st Female at the ALPS Life Run 10k

Kieran Scullion and Gemma Moore - 1st Male and 1st Female at the ALPS Life Run 10k

 Ballymena Runners gather before the Tannaghmore 5k & 10k

Ballymena Runners gather before the Tannaghmore 5k & 10k

 Geraldine Quigley on her way to winning her age category at the Larne 10k

Geraldine Quigley on her way to winning her age category at the Larne 10k

 James Turtle takes second place in the Tannaghmore 10k

James Turtle takes second place in the Tannaghmore 10k