Race Reports w/e 10th September 2017

It was a busy weekend for Ballymena Runners, quite literally a case of running here, there and everywhere! No stone was unturned as the club colours were spotted in places as far apart as Orange County, California to South Shields and a cameo appearance on national television!

Great North Run
The club were represented at the iconic Great North Run on Sunday, the largest half marathon in the world attracting some 50,000 runners to Newcastle upon Tyne before finishing on the South Shields seaside.

Amongst those running were club members Neil Douglas Gillian Rennie and Adrian Dodds.

Neil continued his return from injury to clock a time of 1hr 22mins 57secs, Gillian came home in 2:26:51 while Adrian made a bit of a name for himself with a piece of classic photo bombing as Olympic gold medal heptathlete Denise Lewis conducted some roadside interviews with his fellow competitors!

Claire claims top spot at the East Antrim Marathon Series
Well done to Claire Martin who competed in the East Antrim Marathon Series 6-Hour Challenge on Saturday.

Claire completed eight laps of the 4.2 mile course, clocking up a mammoth 34.6 miles in the process and finishing joint ladies winner. Well done Claire!

Catherine wins Tannaghmore 10k
It was a successful afternoon for the club in the nearby Tannaghmore 10k on Saturday.

Catherine McQuillan grabbed all the headlines by finishing first in the ladies race in a time of 42:37. Noel Connor also claimed a podium place, coming home in third spot overall (37:27) while David McKean produced a similar result in the associated 5k event (22:42), with David Nicholson finishing fifth (25:35)

Also donning club colours in the 10k were Michael Johnston (47:57), Billy Bamber (49:12), Geoffrey McClean (57:20), Harry Armstrong (57:45), Janine Redmond and Sarah Woods (both 1:03:08).

Elaine Scullion competes in Orange County 5k
We just don't run the town, we also run California!

Elaine Scullion was flying the flag for the club in the stifling Orange County heat as part of the LaceUp Running Series 5k, finishing well up the large field in 29:57.85 ... that's one medal no-one else in the club can boast of having!

Cara clocks at PB
Congratulations to Cara Johnston on recording a new personal best in Sunday's Belfast Telegraph Runher 10k.

Starting off at the famous Titanic Slipway, Cara completed the course in 1:19:08 and was one of a number of ladies from the club taking part alongside Kim Close (1:17:50), Maria McKeown (1:06:11) and Grace Snoddy (1:13:20). An excellent effort from all concerned given the inclement conditions.

East Coast Larne 10k
A healthy contingent from the club made their way to the East Coast for the Larne 10k and, as always, there were a number of strong performances throughout.

Ben Morrow earned himself a place on the podium, coming third overall in 36:59 while Jim Moore placed in the top ten (38:28), just ahead of Nigel McClintock (38:38).

Elsewhere, Linda Petticrew finished second in her category (46:33) while new club member Debbie Watters produced a storming run to set a new personal best (50:40). Well done all!

Sinead finishes third in Downpatrick
There was a successful outing for Sinead Scullion on Sunday at the ALPS 10k in Downpatrick. Sinead finished third lady in 48:45 (and 12th overall) to earn a place on the podium at the event organised in support of World Suicide Prevention Day. Congratulations Sinead!

Roy White completes all 24 Northern Ireland parkruns
It was momentous weekend for veteran club runner Roy White who, on Saturday, competed in the Rostrevor parkrun and thus collected a full set of all 24 of the free weekly 5k events in Northern Ireland.

Roy has been running since 1983, and a club member since 1992, and in that time has worn the Ballymena Runners vest with pride around the world, competing in excess of 110 marathons!

 Aidy's cameo appearance on national television!

Aidy's cameo appearance on national television!

 ... and with his Great North Run medal!

... and with his Great North Run medal!

 Claire Martin - Joint Ladies winner in the East Antrim Marathon Series 6-Hour Challenge

Claire Martin - Joint Ladies winner in the East Antrim Marathon Series 6-Hour Challenge

 Elaine Scullion competes in the Orange County 5k

Elaine Scullion competes in the Orange County 5k

 Lining up before the start of the Larne 10k

Lining up before the start of the Larne 10k

 Sinead Scullion collects her prize for finishing third at the ALPS 10k

Sinead Scullion collects her prize for finishing third at the ALPS 10k