Race Reports w/e 3rd December 2017

Malcolm Cup Cross Country
Competitors from across the province descended on Sixmilewater Park in Ballyclare, for the Annadale Striders hosted Malcolm Cup, which was the third race of the ongoing Athletics Northern Ireland Cross Country League 2017/18.

Ballymena Runners were represented by 20 athletes across the Men's 4-mile and Ladies, Veteran Ladies, Veteran Men 3-mile races.

In the 3-mile event James Turtle (17:49) finished well in eighth spot overall ahead of Rodney Livingstone (20:22) and then Ray Curran (21:01), who also claimed an age category win.

Sinead Scullion (23:49) was the first club lady home followed by Aine Hasson (24:28) and Susanna Allen (24:57).

The club were also represented by John Neeson (24:13) and age category winner Brigid Quinn (28:35).

James Hamilton led the club colours home in the 4-mile race, finishing 11th overall in 22:48, just ahead of Ben Morrow (21st; 23:36) and Noel Connor (38th; 24:37).

Richard Agnew (25:13), Paul Connolly (28:20), John Hasson (26:08), Seamus Kelly (26:12), Daniel McClelland (29:22), John McClelland (29:00), Jim Moore (25:40), Nick Read (26:39) and John Robinson (25:36).

Well done everyone.

Sperrin Harriers Winter League Trail Series
The second event in the 2017/18 Sperrin Harriers Winter League Trail Series took place on Saturday with a 5k route around the shores of Lough Fea halfway between Cookstown and Draperstown.

Seven Ballymena Runners tackled the fast and flat course, recording some impressive times in the process.

First home, in eighth spot overall, was Mark Alexander (18:59) followed by Linda Petticrew (44th; 22:14) and Alastair Donaghy (63rd; 23:52).

In addition, both Linda and Alison Foster (68th; 24:16) claimed top spot in their respective age categories while Mark was runner-up in his. Also donning club colours for the event were Harry Armstrong (28:46), Naomi Hutchinson (24:13) and Michael Scott (23:54).

Born2Run Loughgall Country Park
The popular Born2Run series continued with the third event of the season, a 10k and associated 5k around Loughgall Country Park on Saturday.

In the 10k race congratulations go to Kathryn Grant for leading the club home in 51:04, followed by Lindsay Cunningham (1:06:10) and Kevin Duffy (1:07:28) while Lisa Kirkwood completed the 5k course in 37:59.

parkrun round-up
A number of PB's fell by the wayside at Ecos parkrun on Saturday morning with Conor Crilly (20:29), Andrew Laverty (19:45), Sharon Murray (34:39), Eugene Reid (22:13) and Judith Worthington (21:02) all setting themselves a new time to aim for. Special congratulations to Judith for also being first lady home.

In Glasgow Jack McKenna finished third overall in the Ruchill event, just a fraction outside his personal best while John Donnelly finished in a similar position at the Valley run in Newtownabbey.

 Lisa Kirkwood (1997), Kathryn Grant  (1673), Kevin Duffy (1643) ahead of the Loughgall Born2Run Trail race

Lisa Kirkwood (1997), Kathryn Grant  (1673), Kevin Duffy (1643) ahead of the Loughgall Born2Run Trail race

 A selection of Ballymena Runners prepare for cross country action at Sixmilewater Park

A selection of Ballymena Runners prepare for cross country action at Sixmilewater Park

 Ballymena Runners gather before the Lough Fea 5k on Saturday

Ballymena Runners gather before the Lough Fea 5k on Saturday

 Preparing for the off in the Malcolm Cup Cross Country race

Preparing for the off in the Malcolm Cup Cross Country race