Race Reports w/e 25th November 2018

Malcolm Cup XC
The Athletics NI Cross Country League continued on Saturday with the well attended and prestigious Malcolm Cup, held in Sixmilewater Park, Ballyclare.

It proved to be a successful outing for Ballymena Runners with the Men's Team earning an excellent silver medal, only narrowly beaten to top spot by Belfast club Willowfield Harriers.

First home was Ben Morrow in ninth place followed closely by James Hamilton in 10th. Next club men crossing the line were Kieran Scullion (28th) and Ricky Agnew(34th) who had a tight battle throughout the race.

Other squad members included Pawel Lapinski (53rd), John Robinson (76th), Jim Moore (82nd), Paul Connolly (105th), Chris Davies (148th), Nigel Davison (160th), Jonathan Johnston (166th), Scott Fleming (167th) and David Rainey (169th).

In the combined Ladies and Masters race James Turtle was the first club runner home in 11th followed by Noel Connor in 19th. First female home was Geraldine Quigley in 51st who continues her return to form. Female Junior Zara Surgenor had a good run to finish 80th.

Also running were Sinead Scullion (115th), Linda Petticrew (121st), Alison Foster (139th), Shelley Tomlins (167th), Gerry McClintock (196th), Andrea Wylie (216th), James Galbraith (235th) and Brigid Quinn (241st).

Glornamona 10k
Peter Faith and Terry Foley were in action on Sunday morning in West Belfast to compete in the third annual Glornamona 10k, a charity event to raise awareness of organ donation.

Peter completed the 6.2 miles in 45:35, while Terry came home in 52:34.

parkrun round-up
As ever Ballymena Runners could be found out and about on Saturday morning at the many free, weekly timed parkrun events.

The local event, at Ecos, saw Conor Crilly first from the club to finish in 3rd spot overall claiming a new personal best (19:08) in the process.

Also recording a new PB at Ecos were Louis Fleming (19:44), John Neeson (22:57), Rebekah Crilly (24:51) and Kate Dempsey (29:14).

Sharon McClung and Elaine Currie indulged in a little bit of tourism at nearby Antrim, coming home in 27:51 and 34:27 respectively.

Elsewhere, Andrew Ferguson led the field in Carrickfergus to claim the coverted 0001 token in 19:02, Tim Hawksworth continued his tour of the Irish events in Falcarragh, Co. Donegal. Jack McKenna was in action in Glasgow at the Ruchill event, covering the 3.1 miles in 21:45 while Joseph McDermott ran the Richmond Olympic event near Vancouver in 19:49.

 James Galbraith in Malcolm Cup XC action

James Galbraith in Malcolm Cup XC action

 Malcolm Cup XC runners-up

Malcolm Cup XC runners-up

 Shelley Tomlins in Malcolm Cup XC action

Shelley Tomlins in Malcolm Cup XC action

 Noel Connor, Zara Surgenor and James Turtle at the Malcolm Cup XC

Noel Connor, Zara Surgenor and James Turtle at the Malcolm Cup XC

 Zara Surgenor in Malcolm Cup XC action

Zara Surgenor in Malcolm Cup XC action